Youth Awards

As part of our efforts to encourage and support the next generations of musicians to play and appreciate trad jazz, we have 3 perpetual youth awards. Many recipients have achieved success and recognition in performance and education not just in Adelaide but interstate and overseas as well!

Jarvis Payne Award

This award is presented for musical excellence in the traditional/classic jazz style to a young musician under 25 who has performed at the club.

  • 1995 – Jason Hammond (piano, banjo, vocals)
  • 1996 – Matthew Sutton (trombone)
  • 1997 – Dan Gordon (bass, tuba)
  • 1998 – Nick Mulder (trombone)
  • 1999 – Duncan Hemstock (clarinet, saxophones, vocals)
  • 2000 – Paul van der Koogh (clarinet, saxophones)
  • 2001 – Jon Hunt (clarinet, saxophones)
  • 2002 – Martin van der Koogh (trombone, tuba/sousaphone)
  • 2003 – Alan Vockins (drums)
  • 2004 – Josh Koop (trumpet)
  • 2005 – Andrew Gaetjens (trumpet, vocals)
  • 2006 – Jarrad Payne (drums)
  • 2007 – Alana Dawes (bass)
  • 2008 – Matthew Sheens (piano)
  • 2009 – Anna Butterss (bass)
  • 2010 – Kyra Schwarz (trombone, sousaphone)
  • 2011 – Nick Pietsch (trombone)
  • 2012 – David Goodwin (piano, trumpet)
  • 2013 – Jordan Goudy (piano, saxophones)
  • 2014 – Declan Horan (bass)
  • 2015 – Angus Mason (drums)
  • 2016 – Thomas Voss (trombone)
  • 2017 – Malachy Pedder (piano)
  • 2018 – Bonnie AuĂ© (bass, vocals)
  • 2019 – Josh Chenoweth (trumpet)
  • 2020 – Emile Ryjoch (clarinet, saxophones)
  • 2021 – Harrison Smith (trumpet)
  • 2022 – Jasmine Hall (nee Ferguson) (trombone, vocals)
  • 2023 – Solomon Young (piano, saxophones, vibraphone)

Ken Way Award

This award is given to a young musician who shows outstanding promise in one of the youth bands featured at the club during the year.

  • 2010 – David Goodwin (piano, trumpet)
  • 2011 – Declan Horan (bass)
  • 2012 – Daniel Handsworth (saxophone, clarinet)
  • 2013 – Ben Finnis (guitar)
  • 2014 – Malachy Pedder (piano)
  • 2015 – Ethan Schembri (saxophones, vocals)
  • 2016 – Thomas Byrne (bass)
  • 2017 – Solomon Young (piano, saxophones, vibraphone)
  • 2018 – Jack Overall (vibraphone)
  • 2019 – Bailey Coates (saxophone, clarinet)
  • 2020 – Matthew Ahrens (piano)
  • 2021 – Paul Komninos (bass, tuba, vocals)
  • 2022 – Jackson Mack (drums)
  • 2023 – Kallan Francis (guitar)

President’s Award

For a young musician showing great promise in jazz musicianship during the year.

  • 2005 – Alana Dawes (bass)
  • 2006 – Ben Simmonds (clarinet)
  • 2007 – Matthew Sheens (piano)
  • 2008 – Chris Weber (trumpet)
  • 2009 – Kyra Schwarz (trombone, sousaphone)
  • 2010 – Jordan Goudy (piano, saxophones)
  • 2011 – Kevin van der Zwaag (drums)
  • 2012 – Tom von Einem (drums)
  • 2013 – Daniel Handsworth (saxophone, clarinet)
  • 2014 – Jack Strempel (piano)
  • 2015 – Samuel Hicks (trumpet)
  • 2016 – Emile Ryjoch (clarinet, saxophones)
  • 2017 – Jackie Wilde (clarinet)
  • 2018 – Marco Callisto (piano)
  • 2019 – Henry Francis (bass)
  • 2020 – Tasha Stevens (bass, vocals)
  • 2021 – Ruby Mensforth (trombone, vocals)
  • 2022 – Lily Appelt (bass)
  • 2023 – Jackson Faulkner (trumpet)