Past Bands

Tuesday, December 17, 2019
Christmas Show – The Conlon/Bailey Groove Diggers

Kerin Bailey (piano, co-leader)
Declan Horan (bass)
Bob Jeffries (sax)
Rob Chenoweth (trumpet)
Keith Conlon (drums, co-leader)
Alex Taylor (trombone)


Tuesday, December 10, 2019
YSB

Paul van der Koogh (reeds, vocals, leader)
Solomon Young (reeds)
Kyle Chenoweth (trombone)
Matthew Ahrens (piano)
Tyler Venter (guitar, banjo)
Tasha Stevens (bass)
Josh Baldwin (drums)


Tuesday, December 3, 2019
Chico Swing

Chico Czikowski (piano, leader)
Gary Boland (trumpet)
John Coultas (trombone)
Sylan Schmoe Elhay (sax)
Les Millar (bass)
Barry Clifford (drums)


Tuesday, November 26, 2019
Capitol Swing

Lizzie Gregory (trombone, leader)
Luke Thompson (vocals)
Dave Mc Evoy (piano)
Josh Chenoweth (trumpet)
Tom Pulford (reeds)
Tim Bowen (bass)
John McDermott (drums)


Tuesday, November 19, 2019
The AllStars

Jason Hammond (piano, vocals)
Lyndon Gray (bass)
Don Armstrong (reeds)
John Stephens (drums)
Chris Weber (trumpet)
Bill Polain (trombone, vocals, leader)


Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Pages Flat Foot Warmers

Ken Hill (trumpet)
Jackie Wilde (clarinet)
Martin van der Koogh (trombone)
Malachy Pedder (piano)
Phil Day (banjo, guitar)
Thomas Byrne (bass)
Simon Lee (drums)


Thursday, November 7, 2019 (Melbourne Cup week)
Marion Road Dixielanders

Gary Boland (trumpet)
Chico Czikowski (piano)
Brian Gray (bass)
Brenton Tregloan banjo)
Wayne Linke (reeds)
John Coultas (trombone)
John Stephens (drums)


Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Bill Clark Sextet

Chico Czikowski (piano)
Brian Gray (bass)
Bill Clark (sax, flute, leader)
John Stephens (drums)
Greg Germain (trombone)
Charlie Holobek (guitar)


Tuesday, October 22, 2019
David Lole’s Syncopaths (SA/VIC/NSW)

David Lole (piano, leader)
Pip Avent (tuba)
Reg Packer (banjo)
Bill Beasley (trombone)
Graham Eames (trumpet)
Ron Flack (reeds)
Alan Richards (drums)


Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Westminster School Jazz Band


Tuesday, October 8, 2019
Cocktail Society

Brenton Tregloan (banjo, guitar, vocals, leader)
Chris Weber (trumpet)
Annie Isaksson (trombone)
Lyndon Gray (bass)
Paul van der Koogh (reeds)
Dave Resce (drums)


Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Casey Quartet

Andrew Casey (piano)
Ryan Casey (trumpet)
Spiro Kolovas (bass)
Zed Crawford (drums)


Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Will Metzer Condensed Big Band

Will is not only an accomplished jazz pianist and singer having learnt from the best (even the legendary late Marc Murphy), he is a warm-hearted seasoned performer who has applied his craft all over the world from clubs and festivals to bars and boats. Joined on stage by his ten-piece band and the iconic Charmaine Jones.


Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Fidgety Feet

Jason Hammond (piano, vocals)
Bonnie Aué (bass)
John Stephens (drums)
Kate Fuller (vocals)
Paul van der Koogh (reeds), Warren Heading (trumpet)
Bill Polain (trombone, vocals, leader)


Tuesday, September 10, 2019
Tuxedo Jazz Orchestra

John Coultas (trombone)
Dave Sutton (drums)
Phil Day (banjo/guitar)
Ron Flack (clarinet, sax)
Brian Loffler (bass)
Chico Czikowski (piano)
Graeme Eames (trumpet, leader)


Tuesday 10th Septebmer 2019
Tuxedo Jazz Orchestra

Graham Eames – trumpet, leader
John Coultas – trombone
Ron Flack – reeds
Chico Czikowski – piano
Brian Loffler – bass
Phil Day – guitar, banjo
Dave Sutton – drums


Tuesday 3rd September 2019
JazzSA Big Band


Tuesday 27th August 2019
South Coast Jazz Festival Benefit Night

A Three-Band Showcase:
-> Ready, Set, Jazz!
-> Casey Quartet
-> Spearmint Rhinos


Tuesday 20th August 2019
Southern Express

Graham Eames – trumpet, leader
Brian Loffler – bass
Brenton Tregloan – banjo, vocals
Ron Flack – reeds
Martin van der Koogh – trombone
Bill Polain – drums


Tuesday 13th August 2019
YSB (Youth Support Band)

Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Solomon Young – reeds
Kyle Chenoweth – trombone
Matthew Ahrens – piano
Tom Byrne – bass
Bill Palmer – guitar
TBC – Drums


Tuesday 6th August 2019
***AWARDS NIGHT***
Jazz Workshop Bands
Duncan Hemstock Jazz Band

Duncan Hemstock (UK) – reeds
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Warren Heading – trumpet
Jason Hammond – piano, banjo
Lyndon Gray – bass
Bill Polain – drums, sousaphone


Tuesday 30th July, 2019
Hetty Kate

https://www.southernjazzclub.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Hetty-Kate-Flyer-1024x536.png

Tuesday 23rd July 2019
6:45pm Callisto Quartet
7:30pm The AllStars

Bill Polain – trombone, leader
Don Armstrong – reeds
Gary Boland – trumpet
Jason Hammond – piano
Bonnie Aué – bass
John Stephens – drums


Tuesday 16th July 2019
Marion Road Dixielanders

Gary Boland – trumpet, leader
Chico Czikowski – piano
Don Armstrong – reeds
John Coultas – trombone
Brenton Tregloan – banjo
Brian Gray – bass
Dave Sutton – drums


Tuesday 9th July 2019
6:45pm The Dixie Six
7:30pm Ally Cunningham and her Ally Cats

Ally Cunningham vocals
Kerin Bailey piano
Rob Chenoweth trumpet
Bob Jeffery saxophones
Bob Johnson trombone
Declan Horan bass
Keith Conlon drums


Tuesday 2nd July 2019
Brenton Tregloan Sextet

Brenton Tregloan – banjo, vocals, leader
Graham Eames – trumpet
Don Armstrong – reeds
Brian Loffler – bass
Dave Sutton – drums


Tuesday 25th June 2019
Capitol Swing

Luke Thompson – vocals
Dave Goodwin – piano
Rob Chenoweth – trumpet
Tom Pulford – saxophone
Tim Bowen – bass
Lizzie Gregory – trombone
John McDermott – drums


Tuesday 18th June 2019
Twilight Syncopators

Bill Polain – trombone, leader
Jason Hammond – piano
Lyndon Gray – bass
Chris Weber – trumpet
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Bradley Polain – drums


Tuesday 11th June 2019
6:45pm Norwood Morialta High School
7:30pm John Stephens’ Traddies

John Stephens – drums, leader
Graham Breeding – vocals
Tony Lillywhite – piano
Brian Gray – bass
Greg Germein – trombone
Bob Jeffery – reeds
Gary Boland – trumpet
Phil Day – banjo, guitar


Tuesday 4th June 2019
Chico’s Swing Combo

Chico Czikowski – leader
Sylvan Schmoe Elhay – tenor sax
Gary Boland – trumpet
Les Millar – bass
John Coultas – trombone, vocals
Barry Clifford – drums


Tuesday 28th May 2019
Rob’s Rascals

Rob Brooks – vocals, leader
Graham Eames – trumpet
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Phil Day – Banjo – guitar
Harvey Duff – bass
Martin van der Koogh – trombone
Malachy Pedder – piano
Dave Sutton – drums