Past Bands

Tuesday 15th December 2020

Royal Garden Jazz Band

Peter Hooper – Banjo, Leader
James Clark – Bass, Tuba, Vocals
Steve Grant – Piano
Bill Polain – Drums, Vocals
Rob Moffatt – Trombone, Vocals
Warren Heading – Trumpet, Vocals
Dave Gardner – Reeds, Vocals


Tuesday 8th December 2020

The Bill Clarke Sextet

Bill Clarke – Reeds, Leader
Greg Germein – Trombone, Vocals
Tony Lilywhite – Piano
Charlie Holoubek – Guitar
Brian Gray – Bass
John Stephens – Drums


Tuesday 1st December 2020
***7:00pm start***

Youth Jazz Extravaganza

Cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions

Starting at 7:00pm, with one set each from these featured bands:

The Casey Quartet

  • Andrew Casey – Piano
  • Spiro Kolovos – Bass
  • Zed Crawford – Drums
  • Ryan Casey – Trumpet

Dixie Six

  • Marco Callisto – Piano
  • Tasha Stevens – Bass 
  • TBC – Drums 
  • Jasmine Ferguson – Trombone 
  • Charlotte Newhouse – Trumpet
  • Baillie Coates – Clarinet

Matt’s Hot Six

  • Triniti Canini – Trumpet, Vocals
  • Solomon Young – Reeds
  • Ruby Mensforth – Trombone, Vocals
  • Matt Ahrens – Piano, Leader
  • Thomas Byrne – Bass
  • Corey McNulty – Drums

Tuesday 24th November 2020

Bill Polain’s Twilight Syncopators

Cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions

Bill Polain – Trombone, Leader
Jason Hammond – Piano
Kate Fuller – Vocals
Don Armstrong – Reeds
Chris Weber – Trumpet
Alana Dawes – Bass
Graham Breeding – Drums


***CANCELLED*** Tuesday 17th November 2020

Vieux Carré

Cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions

Ron Flack – Reeds, Leader
Don Armstrong – Reeds
Phil Day – Banjo
John Coultas – Trombone
Chico Czikowski – Piano
Brian Loffler – Bass
Dave Sutton – Drums


***SOLD OUT*** Tuesday, November 10th, 2020 and
***Additional performance SOLD OUT*** Wednesday, November 11th, 2020

SPECIAL EVENT

The Kym Purling Quartet

Kym Purling – Piano, Leader
Tim Bowen – Bass
John McDermott – Drums
Katrina Ryan – Vocals


Thursday 5th November 2020
(due to Melbourne Cup)

Adelaide Society Swing Orchestra

Reeds
Vashti Tyrrell, Tom Pulford, Paul van der Koogh, Tom Bastians

Trumpets
Warren Heading, Chris Weber, Sean Helps

Trombones
Alex Taylor, Tom Voss

Strings
Emily Tulloch, Karen De Nardi, Robin Anthony

Rhythm
Jason Hammond, Josh Baldwin Lyndon Gray, Greg Wain


Tuesday, October 27th, 2020
7:00pm: Matthew Ahrens on the Piano
7:30pm: Chico’s Swing Group

Matthew Ahrens – Piano

Chico Czikowski – Piano, Vocals, Leader
Warren Heading – Trumpet, Vocals
John Coultas – Trombone, Vocals
Sylvan “Schmoe” Elhay – Tenor Sax
Geoff Miller – Bass
Barry Clifford – Drums


Tuesday, October 20th, 2020
Captain Sturt’s Revival Band

John Van der Koogh – Cornet
Martin Van der Koogh – Trombone
Don Armstrong – Reeds
Brenton Tregloan – Banjo
Ollie Clark – Sousaphone
David Sutton – Drums


Tuesday, October 13th, 2020
***Awards Night***


The Hey, How YOU Doin’ Trad Band

Ruby Mensforth – Trombone, Vocals
Ben Lainio – Trumpet
Finn Brunning – Reeds
Corey McNulty – Drums
Tom Byrne – Bass, Leader
Ben Anderson – Piano

The Conlon/Bailey Groove Diggers

Kerin Bailey – Piano, Vocals, Leader
Josh Chenoweth – Trumpet
Emile Ryoch – Clarinet, Sax
Alex Taylor – Trombone
Declan Horan – Bass
Keith Conlon – Drums, Vocals


Tuesday, October 6th, 2020
Waterport Jazz

Grant Nicholas – Cornet, Trombone, Vocals, Leader
Babs Coombs – Piano
David Young – Clarinet, Sax, Vocals
David Paterson – Sousaphone
Doug Hender – Banjo, vocals
Don Best – Drums, Washboard


Tuesday, September 29th, 2020
Cab-Sav-Jass

John van der Koogh – Cornet, Vocals, Leader
Martin van der Koogh – Trombone
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals
Chico Czikowski – Piano, Vocals
Phil Day – Guitar, Banjo
John Stephens – Drums
Ollie Clark – Sousaphone


Tuesday, September 22nd, 2020
Fidgety Feet

Bill Polain – Trombone, Vocals, Leader
Warren Heading – Trumpet, Vocals
Jason Hammond – Piano, Vocals
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals
Lyndon Gray – Bass, Vocals
John Stephens – Drums, Vocals


Tuesday, September 15th, 2020
Pages Flat Foot Warmers

Ken Hill – Cornet, Leader
Martin van der Koogh – Trombone
Ethan Schembri – Reeds
Malachy Pedder – Piano
Tom Byrne – Bass
Phil Day – Banjo, Guitar
Simon Lee – Drums


Tuesday, September 8th, 2020
Hot Foot Jazz

John Coultas – Trombone
Graham Eames – Trumpet
Ron Flack – Reeds
Chico Czikowski – Piano
Brian Loffler – Bass
Dave Sutton – Drums


Tuesday, September 1st, 2020
Duncan Hemstock & His All Stars (Farewell Performance)

Duncan Hemstock – Reeds, Vocals, Leader
Jason Hammond – Piano, Banjo, Vocals
Tom Voss – Trombone
Alana Dawes – Bass
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals
Kevin van der Zwaag – Drums


Tuesday, August 25, 2020
The Foenander Brothers

Mike Foenander – Vocals
Steve Foenander – Vocals
Tony Lillywhite – Piano
Geoff Miller – Bass
John Stephens – Drums
Chris Weber – Trumpet
Emile Ryjoch – Reeds


Tuesday, August 18, 2020
Duncan Hemstock’s YSB Experience

Duncan Hemstock – Reeds, Vocals, Leader
Solomon Young – Reeds
Harrison Smith – Trumpet
Tyler Venter – Banjo, Guitar
Tasha Stevens – Bass
Brad Polain – Drums, Vocals
Ben Anderson – Piano


Tuesday, August 11, 2020
Atlantic Street Band

Chris Weber – Trumpet, Vocals, Leader
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals
Aaron Deanshaw – Trombone, Vocals
Alex Taylor – Sousaphone, Vocals
Kevin van der Zwaag – Drums, Vocals
Jason Hammond – Piano, Banjo, Vocals


Tuesday, August 4, 2020
Capitol Swing

Luke Thompson – Vocals
Rob Chenoweth – Trumpet
Lizzie Gregory – Trombone
John McDermott – Drums
Tim Bowen – Bass
Thomas Pulford – Reeds
Dave McEvoy – Piano


Tuesday, July 28, 2020
John Stephens’ Traddies

Gary Boland – Trumpet
John Coultas – Trombone, Vocals
Brian Gray – Bass
Don Armstrong – Reeds, vocals
Tony Lillywhite – Piano
Ally Cunningham – Vocals
John Stephens – Drums


Tuesday, July 21, 2020
Cocktail Society

Chris Weber – Trumpet
Lizzie Gregory – Trombone
Paul van der Koogh – Clarinet, Saxophone
Josh Baldwin – Drums
Lyndon Gray – Bass
Brenton Tregloan – Banjo, Guitar, Vocals


Tuesday, March 21 to Tuesday, July 21, 2020
Covid-19 Shutdown


Tuesday, March 17, 2020
Jon Hunt Jazz Band

Jon Hunt (reeds, leader)
David Goodwin (piano)
Django Rowe (guitar)
Alex Taylor (trombone, vocals)
Lyndon Gray (bass)
Hugh Harvey (drums)


Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Penny Eames Variety & Fun Band

Penny Eames (vocals, leader)
Graham Eames (trumpet)
Bob Jeffery (reeds)
Bill Polain (trombone)
Kerin Bailey (piano)
Bonnie Aué (bass)
Keith Conlon (drums)


Tuesday, March 3, 2020
YSB

Paul van der Koogh (reeds, leader)
Charlotte Newhouse (trumpet)
Solomon Young (vibes, reeds)
Ruby Mensforth (trombone)
Brenton Foster (piano)
Tasha Stevens (bass)
John Stephens (drum)


Tuesday, February 25, 2020
Spearmint Rhinos

Paul van der Koogh (reeds, leader)
Gary Boland (cornet, flugelhorn)
Tom Voss (trombone)
Mark Ferguson (piano)
Bonnie Aué (bass)
John McDermott (drums)


Tuesday, February 18, 2020
Fidgety Feet

Bill Polain (trombone, leader)
Warren Heading (trumpet)
Paul van der Koogh (reeds)
Jason Hammond (piano)
Henry Francis (bass)
Graham Breeding (drums)
and special guest Bec Watt sitting in on vocals


Tuesday, February 11, 2020
Adelaide Big Band

The Adelaide Big Band is an eighteen-piece big band formed by of a group of passionate and talented individuals from a wide variety of backgrounds. They specialise in big band jazz and swing music.


Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Atlantic Street Band

Chris Weber (trumpet, vocals, leader)
Jason Hammond (piano, vocals)
Paul van der Koogh (reeds)
Alex Taylor (trombone)
Bill Palmer (guitar)
Lyndon Gray (bass)
Kevin van der Zwaag (drums)


Tuesday, January 28, 2020
Royal Garden Jazz Band (SA/VIC)

James Clark (bass)
Warren Heading (trumpet)
Juliarna Clark (vocals)
Peter Hooper (banjo, leader)
Andy Firth (clarinet)
Bill Polain (drums)
Glenn Jacobi (trombone)
Steve Grant (piano)


Tuesday, January 21, 2020
Bonnie Lee Galea & her Jazz in Cheek Ensemble

Bonnie Lee Galea (vocals, ldr)
Quinton Dunn (bass)
Richard Coates (piano)
Lazaro Ernesto Numa Pompa (trumpet)
Peter Raidel (saxophone)
Steve Todd (drums)


Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Chris Newman & Friends (UK/SA)

Chris Newman (piano, leader)
Graham Eames (trumpet)
Ron Flack (reeds)
Ollie Clark (tuba)
John Coultas (trombone)
Rob Brook (vocals)
Dave Sutton (drums)


Tuesday, January 7, 2020
Blackwood Stompers

Phil Day (banjo, guitar, leader)
Ron Flack (reeds)
John van der Koogh (cornet)
Martin van der Koogh (tuba)
TBA (trombone)
Dave Sutton (drum)