Past Bands

Jasmine Ferguson also on trombone & vocals




Adden Ching filled in for Marco Callisto on piano



Matt Oulton filled in on saxophone for Bob Johnson





Luke White filled in for Josh Chenoweth on trumpet





Cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions

Lyndon Gray filled in for Bonnie Aué on bass


Tuesday 29th June 2021

Paul Butler filled in for Guy Incognito on drums

Tuesday 22nd June 2021

Luke White filled in for Rob Chenoweth on trumpet
Shaun Duncan filled in for Declan Horan on bass

Tuesday 15th June 2021


Tuesday 8th June 2021

Henry Francis filled in for Lyndon Gray on bass
Warren Heading was absent, no fill in

Tuesday 1st June 2021

Chico’s Swing Combo

Chico Czikowski – piano, leader
Gary Boland – trumpet
Sylvan “Schmoe” Elhay – saxophone
John Coultas – trombone
Geoff Miller – bass
Barry Clifford – drums


Tuesday 25th May 2021

Brenton’s Cocktail Society Six

Brenton Tregloan – banjo, guitar, vocals, leader
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Chris Weber – trumpet
Ruby Mensforth – trombone
Tim Bowen – bass
Dave Resce – drums


Tuesday 18th May 2021

cab-sav-jass

John van der Koogh – cornet, leader
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Martin van der Koogh – trombone
Phil van der Koogh-Day – banjo, guitar
Chico van der Koogh-Czikowski – piano
Ollie van der Koogh-Clark – sousaphone
John van der Koogh-Stephens – drums


Tuesday 11th May 2021

Adelaide Society Swing Orchestra

Trumpets: Warren Heading (leader), Chris Weber, Sean Helps

Reeds: Vashti Tyrrell, Tom Pulford,
Paul van der Koogh, Tom Bastians

Trombones: Alex Taylor, Tom Voss

Strings: Emily Tulloch, Karen De Nardi, Julian Ferraretto (absent)

Rhythm: Jason Hammond, Josh Baldwin, Lyndon Gray, Greg Wain


Tuesday 4th May 2021

Captain Sturt’s Revival Band

Don Armstrong – reeds, leader
John van der Koogh – trumpet, vocals
Martin van der Koogh – trombone
Mike Smith – banjo, vocals
Ollie Clark – sousaphone
David Sutton – drums


Tuesday 27th April 2021

Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Girls Jazz Ensemble #1

Paul van der Koogh – reeds, vocals, leader
David Goodwin – trumpet
Julian Ferraretto – violin
Jason Hammond – piano, vocals
Alana Dawes – bass
Paul Butler – drums


Tuesday 20th April 2021

Old(er) Dogs and New(er) Cats

Ken Hill – cornet, vocals, leader (filling in)
Ethan Schembri – reeds (filling in)
Charlie Holubek – guitar
Marco Callisto – piano
Tasha Stevens – bass
Corey McNulty – drums


Sunday 18th April 2021

Sunday Youth Jazz

Featuring:

  • Solo/Stride/Ragtime piano from Darcie Bills
  • Josh Chenoweth and Emile Ryjoch Quintet
  • SusSix
  • Lauren Holdstock and Matt Ahrens
  • The Hey, How Ya Doin’ Trad Band

12-4pm
$10 entry
BBQ lunch available for $10
Sweets available for $5

Naval Association Hall
35 Quebec Street, Port Adelaide


Tuesday 13th April 2021

Penny Eames Band

Penny Eames – vocals, leader
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Graham Eames – trumpet
Tom Voss – trombone
David Goodwin – piano
Bonnie Aué – bass
John Stephens – drums


Tuesday 6th April 2021

Atlantic Street Band

Chris Weber – trumpet, vocals, leader
Paul van der Koogh – reeds, vocals
Alex Taylor – trombone, vocals
Jason Hammond – piano, vocals
Lyndon Gray – bass
Kevin van der Zwaag – drums


Tuesday 30th March 2021

David Lole’s Milenberg Joys (VIC/SA)

David Lole – piano, leader
Steve Grant – trumpet
James Macaulay – trombone
Henry Francis – bass
Jon Hunt – reeds
Graham Breeding – drums
Ally Cunningham – vocals


Tuesday 23rd March 2021

Blackwood Stompers

John van der Koogh – long cornet, vocals
Ron Flack – reeds, vocals
Martin van der Koogh – trombone
Ollie Clark – sousaphone
Dave Sutton – drums
Chico Czikowski – piano, vocals


Tuesday 16th March 2021

The Foenander Brothers

Steve Foenander – Vocals, Leader
Mike Foenander – Vocals
Emile Ryjoch – Reeds
Chris Weber – Trumpet
Tony Lillywhite – Piano
Geoff Miller – Bass
John Stephens – Drums


Tuesday 9th March 2021

The Casey Quintet: Andrew Casey – piano, Spiro Kolovos – bass, Zed Crawford – drums, Ryan Casey – trumpet, Dan Isler – trumpet

Dixie Six: Marco Callisto – piano, Tasha Stevens – bass, vocals, Miles Farnan – drums, Jasmine Ferguson – trombone, Charlotte Newhouse – trumpet, Baillie Coates – clarinet

Matt’s Hot Six: Triniti Canini – trumpet, vocals, Solomon Young – reeds, Ruby Mensforth – trombone, vocals, Matt Ahrens – piano, leader, Thomas Byrne – bass, Corey McNulty – drums


Tuesday 2nd March 2021

John Stephens’ Traddies

John Stephens – Drums, Leader
Ally Cunningham – Vocals
Bill Clarke – Reeds, Vocals
Greg Germein – Trombone
Warren Heading – Trumpet
Brian Gray – Bass
Tony Lillywhite – Piano


Tuesday 23rd February 2021

Ragtime Competition and Hall of Fame Night

Featuring

  • The Thomas Byrne Quintet (Matthew, Ruby, Harrison, Corey, and Thomas)
  • Ragtime Competition by the finalists (Darcie Bills, Matthew Ahrens, and Andrew Casey
  • Mel Hopgood’s In Ragged Time band (Don, Graham, Alex, Kerin, Ollie, and Dave)
  • Hall of Fame investiture of the late Jeremy Cookes
  • Ragtime Competition award presentation

Tuesday 16th February 2021

Bill Polain’s Fidgety Feet

Bill Polain – Trombone, Leader
Don Armstrong – Reeds
Gary Boland – Trumpet
Jason Hammond – Piano
Bonnie Aué – Bass
Brad Polain – Drums


Tuesday 9th February 2021

YSB
(Youth Support Band)

Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals, Leader
Triniti Canini – Trumpet, Vocals
Callum Cunningham-Byrne – Trombone
Ciara Ferguson – Piano
Harvey Duff – Bass
Simon Lee – Drums


Tuesday 2nd February 2021

Spearmint Rhinos

Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals, Leader
David Goodwin – Trumpet
Alex Taylor – Trombone
Mark Simeon Ferguson – Piano
Bonnie Aué – Bass
John McDermott – Drums


Tuesday 26th January 2021
Australia Day Special

Conlon/Bailey Groove Diggers play Australiana

Keith Conlon – Drums, Vocals
Kerin Bailey – Piano, Vocals, Leader
Alex Taylor – Trombone
Declan Horan – Bass
Emile Ryjoch – Reeds
Rob Chenoweth – Trumpet


Tuesday 19th January 2021

Bill Polain’s Twilight Syncopators

Bill Polain – Trombone, Vocals, Leader
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds, Vocals
Warren Heading – Trumpet, Vocals
Jason Hammond – Piano, Vocals
Lyndon Gray – Bass
John Stephens – Drums


Tuesday 12th January 2021

Vieux Carré

Ron Flack – Reeds, Leader
Don Armstrong – Reeds
Phil Day – Banjo
John Coultas – Trombone
Chico Czikowski – Piano
Brian Loffler – Bass
Graeme Breeding – Drums


Tuesday 5th January 2021
Please note Special Event pricing applies to this event: $15 members, $20 non-members

Special Event: The Jon Hunt Band

We look forward to welcoming everyone back for more great live jazz in 2021.

Jon Hunt – Reeds, Leader
Matthew Sheens – Piano
Lyndon Gray – Bass
Hugh Stuckey – Guitar
Hugh Harvey – Drums
Adam Page – Reeds